General Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy

All content posted on www.avtokampi.si is the property of Avtokampi d.o.o. Without the permission of Avtokampi d.o.o. they may not be copied, reproduced or otherwise distributed. Avtokampi d.o.o. is not responsible for any problems with the operation of the website. Avtokampi d.o.o. reserves the right to make any potential errors and changes to the content published on www.avtokampi.si.

Thank you for visiting www.avtokampi.si. The protection of your personal information is very important to us, and together with quality content on camping and leisure, we also guarantee your right to decide on your use of your information. This privacy policy governs the collection, storage and processing of personal information collected by the controller from users.

Database manager

The controller of personal data is the company Avtokampi d.o.o., Neubergerjeva ulica 15, 1000 Ljubljana - authorized person regarding the protection of personal data is available at [email protected]

As the recipient, respectively. I authorize the controller to collect, process and store the personal data transmitted, in accordance with applicable personal data protection laws.

Categories of personal information

Obtained data stored by the database manager:

  • E-mail address;
  • name and last name and gender due to the need for personalized emailing;
  • physical address;
  • phone - only when ordering a camping card due to possible problems with receiving the card;
  • way of camping
  • user IPs and cookie IDs.

Purposes of the processing of personal data

The Manager - Avtokampi d.o.o., Neubergerjeva ulica 15, 1000 Ljubljana will use the data only for the following purposes:

  • ordering Avtokampi.si camping cards, which gives subscribers discounts at campsites
  • informing and sending e-news, articles, e-mail notifications of events;
  • notification of receipt of the prize;
  • statistical and market analysis - number of page visits, content
  • segment by camping mode to create personalized messages and offers that are more relevant to the user;
  • running personalized ads on advertising platforms (Google and Facebook).

Prize-winning games

On the website www.avtokampi.si you can also participate in the giveaways organized by campsites or other partners. The name of the organizer is always written in the giveaways article, as well as the duration, the date of the draw and the prize. Prizes must not be attended by persons who are in any way related to the organizer. A person can participate in the prize-winning games by answering the prize question and filling out a contact form.

All personal data of participants in giveaways are protected in accordance with the law on protection of personal data. Participants in the giveaways agree that the giveaways operator will use personal information for the prize winning game. During the management of personal data, the individual has the opportunity to view and update his / her data by sending a request to [email protected] The winner agrees that his name will be published on the website www.avtokampi.si. The prize is transferable to others but cannot be paid in cash. Any advance payment of personal income tax related to the prize will be made by the organizer of the prize game.

Booking system

The website www.avtokampi.si also includes a reservation system, that is organize as a redirection to the reservation systems of campsites. All information shown on the reservation system is the sole responsibility of the campsite. The web portal www.avtokampi.si does not have access to the reservation system or to the personal data entered during the booking process, and is therefore not responsible for the accuracy of the information. Any questions or changes regarding the confirmed booking must be directed to the campsite contacts listed in the final part of the booking process.

Avtokampi.si camping card

The issuer of Avtokampi.si camping card is Avtokampi d.o.o. The camping card can be obtained free of charge by all visitors to the web portal. When ordering a camping card, it is necessary to fill in the online form. The holder of the card accepts the general terms and conditions of business with Avtokampi.si camping card, which he receives on his e-mail upon request. Avtokampi.si camping cards are valid for the current year, which is also written on the card itself.

The cardholder can benefit from the campsite providers listed on the website www.avtokampi.si. Provider benefits can be claimed by submitting a card or on a mobile phone or printed. It is necessary to show the card at the reception at the campsite at the reception of the persons, since only in this case the discount will be taken into account. Discounts are excluded with special offers and other discounts and are not taken into account for flat-rate parcel rentals. The discount is applied to all persons who camp with the cardholder on the common pitch or camping area, but cannot be claimed on the tourist tax, registration fee and any additional fees. In case of loss of the card, the cardholder can always obtain a new free card at www.avtokampi.si.

Holders of Avtokampi.si camping cards can get a free Diners Club card issued by Erste Card d.o.o. The benefit is the first time you join the Diners Club (new members). Fill out the Diner Club card application when you enter your camping card information. Diners Club will receive your information electronically and will contact you before issuing the card. By confirming the terms, you agree that Erste Card d.o.o. he / she processes the above information in order to submit an offer for a Diners Club card and for that purpose he / she can be contacted via the given telephone number or e-mail address.

Retention time of personal data

We keep personal information of an individual for an unlimited period of time. until withdrawal of consent to store and process the individual's data. After the consent of the individual is revoked, his / her personal information is permanently deleted.

Protection of personal data

The controller will protect the data obtained in accordance with the applicable legislation on the protection of personal data and in accordance with its internal acts adopted pursuant to the law. It will provide adequate organizational and technical security. In any case, the controller will not share or disclose the information obtained to third parties. Avtokampi d.o.o. implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect personal data.

User rights

In accordance with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), at the request of the consumer, the controller of the personal data must:

  • Confirm whether or not data relating to him is being processed and give him access to personal data relating to him.
  • Provide a printout of personal data relating to him.​
  • Provide an opportunity to correct or supplement your personal information.
  • Allow partial or total erasure of personal data.
  • Provide the ability to transfer personal information to another related service provider.
  • Provide partial or total withdrawal of consent to the processing of personal data.
  • The controller will respect your request for cancellation and consistently arrange for the withdrawal of consent within 15 days for the purpose of processing personal data.

Any individual may, in the event that he / she believes that the controller has in any way violated his / her rights regarding the protection of his / her personal data, at any time, submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (Information Commissioner in the Republic of Slovenia).

Every user has the possibility to simply unsubscribe from receiving a message with one click in the footer of the received e-mail, or send an e-mail by unsubscribing to [email protected] or by replying to a specific e-mail received.

Contractors and storage area

The controller also transmits the collected personal data to his contractual processors (newsletter system, server management ...), who can process the data exclusively within the instructions and authorizations of the controller and who are obliged by written agreement with the controller to ensure an adequate level of personal data protection. The provider keeps the personal data files in the EU and does not export them to third countries.

An operator can provide personal information to digital advertising platforms (Google, Facebook, and similar) and use their cookies to enable the operator to create more accurate segments, serve targeted ads, and remarket. This gives the user more relevant ads on these platforms from the manager. This may involve the transfer of data to a contractor outside the EU.

Use of cookies

As a user of www.avtokampi.si, you agree that cookies will be uploaded to your computer to ensure that all features of the website, web analytics and advanced advertising function. The following cookies are loaded:

  • Google Analytics cookies for analytical purposes;
  • YouTube cookies for analytical purposes;
  • Facebook cookies for remarketing and advertising;
  • Google Remarketing and Advertising Cookies.